Schedule

Below we show the Agenda of the Chess Tournament in Sitges to be held this coming December 2018 at the Hotel Playa Golf Sitges.

DEC
13
THURSDAY

12:00 h.: Start of the Open Tournament players registration in the Hotel Sunway Playa Golf & Spa hall. You can also confirm your application to the tournament by email up to 72 hours in advance, so showing up in the hotel is not necessary.
18:30 h.: Simultaneous exhibition in charge of the GMI. Oleg Romanishin.
22:00 h.: Projection of movie "Life of a King (V.O.)"
23:30 h.: Closure of the players registration to the Open Tournament.

DEC
14
FRIDAY

13:00 h.: Welcome reception (small appetizer and drink).
16:30 h.: First round of the Open Tournament.
22:30 h.: Projection of movie "Searching for Bobby Fischer (V.O.)"
23:30 h.: Closure of the registration for the simultaneous games session of 15/12/2018.

DEC
15
SATURDAY

10:00 h.: Simultaneous exhibition in charge of the GMI. Awonder Liang
11:00 h.: Conference (in english) by the GMI Vassily Ivanchuk, World runner-up in 2002 and Rapid Chess world champion in 2016
11:00 h.: Aquagym class
16:30 h.: Second round of the Open Tournament.
21:00 h.: Closing of registrations for the Junior Blitz tournament of 16/12/2018.
22:30 h.: Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament of 15/12/2018.
23:00 h.: Night blitz chess tournament.

DEC
16
SUNDAY

09:30 h.: Sunway Sitges International Junior Blitz Chess Championship
11:00 h.: Masterclass (exclusive FCE and guests) by the GMI Ernesto Inarkiev, champion of Europe 2018
16:30 h.: Third round of the Open Tournament.
20:45 h.: Broadcast Levante - Barcelona
22:30 h.: Projection of movie "The Luzhin Defense" (V.O.)

DEC
17
MONDAY

11:00 h.: Aquagym class
11:00 h.: Conference by the GMI. Fernando Peralta, champion of Argentina 2018, "Cómo maniobrar con las piezas"
12:00 h.: Cocktail masterclass.
16:30 h.: Fourth round of the Open Tournament.
22:30 h.: Projection of movie "Brooklyn Castle" (V.O.)

DEC
18
TUESDAY

10:30 h.: Football match 7 to Terramar Golf Club
11:00 h.: Conference by the WGMI. Natalia Pogonina, Russian champion 2018
12:00 h.: Wine and beer tasting at the Acqua restaurant
16:30 h.: Fifth round of the Torneo Open.
22:30 h.: Projection of movie "El Séptimo Sello" (V.O.)

DEC
19
WEDNESDAY

11:00 h.: Aquagym class
11:00 h.: Conference by the GMI. Andrea Stella
12:00 h.: Tapas workshop in restaurant Acqua
16:30 h.: Sixth round of the Open Tournament.
20:30 h.: Broadcast Fifa Club World Cup UAE 2018
22:30 h.: Projection of movie "El jugador de ajedrez" (V.O.)
22:30 h.: Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament of 19/12/2018.
23:00 h.: Night blitz chess tournament.

DEC
20
THURSDAY

11:00 h.: Conference by the GMI. Josep Manuel López “Superlópez”
12:00 h.: SeaWeed Paella Show-cooking
16:30 h.: Seventh round of the Open Tournament.
22:30 h.: Projection of movie "Pawn Sacrifice" (V.O.)

DEC
21
FRIDAY

11:00 h.: Aquagym class
12:00 h.: Sangria masterclass
13:30 h.: Exclusive lunch for GMs and WGMs
16:30 h.: Eighth round of the Open Tournament.
22:30 h.: Projection of movie "Queen of Katwe" (V.O.)

DEC
22
SATURDAY

11:00 h.: Aquagym class
16:30 h.: Ninth round of the Open Tournament.
18:30 h.: Broadcast Barcelona - Celta de Vigo
20:30 h.: Broadcast Fifa Club World Cup UAE 2018
22:30 h.: Projection of movie "Bobby Fischer Against the World" (V.O.)

DEC
23
SUNDAY

09:30 h.: Tenth and final round of the Open Tournament.
16:00 h.: Play-off (if necessary).
17:30 h.: Prize-giving and closing ceremony.
22:00 h.: Closing cocktail of the tournament with live music


Parallel activities to the Open tournament may change schedule if deemed necessary by the Organization.