Schedule Formentera

Below we show the Agenda of the Chess Tournament in Formetera to be held this coming April 2024 at the Hotel Club Sunway Punta Prima.


TUESDAY

9

12:00 h.

Official opening of the Tournament

15:00 h.

First round of the Open Tournament.

21:00 h.

Loungue Bar Posidonia
Champions League: Real Madrid - Manchester City

23:00 h.

Night Bullet Tournament

WEDNESDAY

10

11:30 h.

Fantasy Cocktail masterclass.

15:00 h.

Second round of the Open Tournament.

21:00 h.

Loungue Bar Posidonia
Champions League: PSG - Barcelona

21:30 h.

Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament

23:00 h.

Night blitz chess tournament.

THURSDAY

11

11:00 h.

Beach volleyball tournament

15:00 h.

Third round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Conference by GM (To define)

22:00 h.

Rapid chess Tournament (15+10'), Rd. 1-3

FRIDAY

12

11:00 h.

Padel Championship

12:30 h.

Pasta workshop and tasting

15:00 h.

Fourth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Conference by GM (To define)

22:00 h.

Rapid chess Tournament (15+10'), Rd. 4-6

SATURDAY

13

11:00 h.

Futsal match: Grandmasters vs Applicants

15:00 h.

Fifth round of the Torneo Open.

22:00 h.

Flower Power Party

SUNDAY

14

Rest day

22:00 h.

Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament

22:30 h.

Night blitz chess tournament.

MONDAY

15

11:00 h.

Conference by GM (To define)

12:30 h.

Sangria masterclass

15:00 h.

Sixth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Rapid chess Tournament (15+10'), Rd. 7-9

22:30 h.

Table football tournament Semifinals/Final

TUESDAY

16

11:30 h.

Tartars and Ceviches Workshop

15:00 h.

Seventh round of the Open Tournament.

21:00 h.

Loungue Bar Posidonia
Champions League: Barcelona - PSG

22:00 h.

Table tennis tournament

WEDNESDAY

17

11:30 h.

Paella Workshop

15:00 h.

Eighth round of the Open Tournament.

21:00 h.

Loungue Bar Posidonia
Champions League: Manchester City - Real Madrid

23:00 h.

Fischer Random Blitz Tournament (Chess960)

THURSDAY

18

11:30 h.

Tapas workshop

15:00 h.

Ninth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Conference by GM (To define)

FRIDAY

19

9:00 h.

Tenth and final round of the Open Tournament.

15:30 h.

Play-off (if necessary).

18:00 h.

Prize-giving and closing ceremony.

This tournament scores for the Chess Pentathlon

Parallel activities to the Open tournament may change schedule if deemed necessary by the Organization.