Schedule Formentera

Below we show the Agenda of the Chess Tournament in Formetera to be held this coming April 2022 at the Hotel Club Sunway Punta Prima.


FRIDAY

29

11:30 h.

Welcome reception (small appetizer and drink).

15:00 h.

First round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Simultaneous exhibition in charge of the GMI. Oleg Romanishin.

SATURDAY

30

12:30 h.

Tapas workshop

15:00 h.

Second round of the Open Tournament.

21:30 h.

Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament of

22:00 h.

Night blitz chess tournament.

22:00 h.

Closing inscriptions Beach Volleyball Tournament

Ping-pong tournament registration closes

SUNDAY

1

11:30 h.

Beach volleyball tournament

12:30 h.

Tortilla Workshop

15:00 h.

Third round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Conference by GM Miguel Santos

22:30 h.

Table tennis tournament

MONDAY

2

11:00 h.

Conference by GM Marc Narciso

11:30 h.

Beach volleyball tournament

15:00 h.

Fourth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Registration closes Table football tournament

22:30 h.

Blitz Brain/Hand Tournament

23:00 h.

Final Table tennis tournament

TUESDAY

3

11:00 h.

Conference by WGMI Nino Batsiashvili

15:00 h.

Fifth round of the Torneo Open.

21:00 h.

Broadcast of matches: Villareal - Liverpool

22:00 h.

Conference by GM Pepe Cuenca

22:30 h.

Closing of inscriptions Beach Tennis Tournament

22:30 h.

Table football tournament

WEDNESDAY

4

12:00 h.

Beach tennis tournament

15:00 h.

Sixth round of the Open Tournament.

21:00 h.

Broadcast of matches: Real Madrid - Manchester City

22:00 h.

Conference by WGMI Keti Tsatsalasshvili

THURSDAY

5

11:00 h.

Analysis of games by WGM Marta García

12:00 h.

Beach tennis tournament

12:30 h.

Paella Workshop

15:00 h.

Seventh round of the Open Tournament.

21:30 h.

Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament of

22:00 h.

Night blitz chess tournament.

FRIDAY

6

11:30 h.

Final Beach tennis tournament

15:00 h.

Eighth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Table football tournament Semifinals/Final

23:00 h.

Cocktail masterclass.

SATURDAY

7

11:00 h.

Conference by WIM Klara kovacs

12:00 h.

Final beach volleyball tournament

15:00 h.

Ninth round of the Open Tournament.

SUNDAY

8

9:00 h.

Tenth and final round of the Open Tournament.

15:00 h.

Play-off (if necessary).

18:00 h.

Prize-giving and closing ceremony.

22:00 h.

Tournament closing party

Parallel activities to the Open tournament may change schedule if deemed necessary by the Organization.

Chessable