Schedule

Below we show the Agenda of the Chess Tournament in Sitges to be held this coming December 2020 at the Hotel Playa Golf Sitges.


SATURDAY

12

10:00 h.

Start of the Open Tournament players registration in the Hotel Sunway Playa Golf & Spa hall. You can also confirm your application to the tournament by email up to 72 hours in advance, so showing up in the hotel is not necessary.

18:30 h.

Simultaneous games GM Oleg Romanischin

22:00 h.

Projection of movie

23:00 h.

Closure of the players registration to the Open Tournament.

SUNDAY

13

10:00 h.

Simultaneous games GM Antoaneta Stefanova

11:00 h.

Welcome reception (small appetizer and drink).

13:00 h.

Conference by GM Pepe Cuenca

16:00 h.

Conference. MI/WGM Ana Matnadze "Future challenges for chess and women"

16:30 h.

First round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Projection of movie

00:00 h.

Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament of 14/12

MONDAY

14

11:00 h.

Conference by GM (To define)

12:00 h.

Cocktail masterclass.

16:30 h.

Second round of the Open Tournament.

23:00 h.

Night blitz chess tournament.

TUESDAY

15

10:00 h.

Aquagym class

11:00 h.

Conference by GM (To define)

12:00 h.

Tortilla Workshop

16:30 h.

Third round of the Open Tournament.

22:30 h.

Table tennis tournament

WEDNESDAY

16

10:00 h.

Padel Championship

11:00 h.

Conference by GM (To define)

12:00 h.

Wine tasting

16:30 h.

Fourth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Projection of movie

22:30 h.

Table tennis tournament

THURSDAY

17

Rest day

09:00 h.

Aquagym class

10:00 h.

Football match 7 to Terramar Golf Club

10:30 h.

Conference by GM Marc Narciso "El último grito de la teoría de aperturas"

16:30 h.

Conference by GM Marc Narciso "Tendencias de apertura en tiempos de pandemia"

00:00 h.

Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament of 18/12

FRIDAY

18

10:00 h.

Conference by GM (To define)

11:00 h.

Aquagym class

16:30 h.

Fifth round of the Torneo Open.

23:00 h.

Night blitz chess tournament.

SATURDAY

19

11:00 h.

Aquagym class

16:30 h.

Sixth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Projection of movie

22:30 h.

Final Table tennis tournament

00:00 h.

Closing of registrations for the Junior Blitz tournament of 20/12

SUNDAY

20

09:30 h.

Junior Blitz

16:30 h.

Seventh round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Projection of movie

MONDAY

21

10:00 h.

Aquagym class

11:00 h.

SeaWeed Paella Show-cooking

16:30 h.

Eighth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Projection of movie

TUESDAY

22

11:00 h.

Aquagym class

12:00 h.

Tapas workshop

16:30 h.

Ninth round of the Open Tournament.

WEDNESDAY

23

09:30 h.

Tenth and final round of the Open Tournament.

16:00 h.

Play-off (if necessary).

19:00 h.

Prize-giving and closing ceremony.

23:00 h.

Closing cocktail of the tournament with live music

Parallel activities to the Open tournament may change schedule if deemed necessary by the Organization.