Schedule

Below we show the Agenda of the Chess Tournament in Sitges to be held this coming December 2023 at the Hotel Playa Golf Sitges.


SUNDAY

11

10:00 h.

Start of the Open Tournament players registration in the Hotel Sunway Playa Golf & Spa hall. You can also confirm your application to the tournament by email up to 72 hours in advance, so showing up in the hotel is not necessary.

11:30 h.

Initiation Chess Masterclass, organized by the FEDA and the Women's Area of ​​the Catalan Federation. By Marina Ponsa

23:00 h.

Closure of the players registration to the Open Tournament.

MONDAY

12

11:30 h.

Official opening of the Tournament

16:30 h.

First round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament of 13/12

TUESDAY

13

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Eltaj Safarli

11:00 h.

Masterclass Pizza

11:30 h.

Conference by GM Jorden van Foreest

16:30 h.

Second round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Padel Tournament registration closes

Ping-pong tournament registration closes

23:00 h.

Night blitz chess tournament.

WEDNESDAY

14

10:00 h.

Padel Championship

11:30 h.

Conference by GM Jules Moussard

11:30 h.

Cocktail masterclass.

13:00 h.

Conference by GM Andrey Sumets

16:30 h.

Third round of the Open Tournament.

22:30 h.

Table tennis tournament

THURSDAY

15

10:00 h.

Yoga classes for beginners

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Vladislav Nevednichy

11:30 h.

Conference by GM Kirill Alekseenko

11:30 h.

Football match Europe vs Rest of the world

11:30 h.

Beer tasting

13:00 h.

Conference by GM Karen Grigoryan

16:30 h.

Fourth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Conference by GM Stuart Conquest

22:00 h.

Registration closes Table football tournament

22:30 h.

Table tennis tournament

FRIDAY

16

10:00 h.

Yoga classes for beginners

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Bobby Cheng

11:30 h.

Masterclass Sushi

11:30 h.

Conference by GM Daniel Dardha

13:00 h.

Conference by GM Kevin Goh

"Chess improvement as an amateur player"

16:30 h.

Fifth round of the Torneo Open.

22:00 h.

Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament of 18/12

22:30 h.

Table football tournament

SATURDAY

17

10:00 h.

Zumba class for beginners

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Anton Korobov

11:30 h.

Conference by GM Iván Cheparinov

13:00 h.

Conference by WGMI María Rodrigo Yanguas

"Questions, answers and book signings"

16:30 h.

Sixth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Table football tournament

SUNDAY

18

Rest day

09:30 h.

Junior Blitz

10:30 h.

Conference by GM Vassily Ivanchuk

11:30 h.

Christmas decoration workshop

12:00 h.

Blitz Chessable Tournament

16:00 h.

Qatar Soccer World Cup Final

19:30 h.

Conference by GM Dani Alsina

MONDAY

19

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Adhiban Baskaran

11:30 h.

Paella Workshop

11:30 h.

Conference by GM Fernando Peralta

13:00 h.

Conference by GM Romain Edouard

16:30 h.

Seventh round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Documentary screening at Bar Capablanca

TUESDAY

20

10:00 h.

Conference by Jean Michel Pechine

"The fabulous history of chess"

11:30 h.

Conference by GM Jan Gustafsson

11:30 h.

Fusion cooking workshop

13:00 h.

Conference by WGMI Jana Schneider

16:30 h.

Eighth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Documentary screening at Bar Capablanca

WEDNESDAY

21

10:00 h.

Conference by WGMI Irina Bulmaga

11:30 h.

Wine tasting

13:00 h.

Conference by IA Nuno Andrade

16:30 h.

Ninth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Documentary screening at Bar Capablanca

THURSDAY

22

09:30 h.

Tenth and final round of the Open Tournament.

16:00 h.

Play-off (if necessary).

19:00 h.

Prize-giving and closing ceremony.

23:00 h.

Tournament closing party

Parallel activities to the Open tournament may change schedule if deemed necessary by the Organization.